An examination of neural mechanisms underlying error monitoring associated with recovery of motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Masaki Hiroaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 広瀬 統一  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00408634)
西多 昌規  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 准教授 (10424029)
小野田 慶一  追手門学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (60432712)
小川 景子  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリハビリテーション科学 / パフォーマンスモニタリング / エラー関連陰性電位 / 正反応関連陰性電位 / 運動学習 / tDCS / fMRI / NogoN2 / 内受容感覚 / エラーモニタリング / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 睡眠
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to integrate a new perspective of "performance monitoring" as a crucial mechanism of motor learning into rehabilitation science. The error detection capability that supports motor learning was evaluated by recording the error-related negativity (ERN) and the correct-related negativity (CRN) in a spatial Stroop task. It was revealed that both ERN and CRN predicted motor learning processes. Participants who had recovered from anterior cruciate ligament (ACL) injuries exhibited a smaller ERN amplitude than healthy participants, suggesting weaker performance monitoring. In addition, a simultaneous recording of fMRI and ERN showed the importance of evaluating performance monitoring in association with the functional connectivity between the anterior cingulate cortex and the anterior insulae. The paradigm adopted in this study can evaluate ERPs independent of dynamic movements and thus is applicable for any sporting subjects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動学習過程をパフォーマンスモニタリング(PM)から評価できることを示した意義は大きい。また、PMの低い者は受傷リスクが高いことが示唆され、MPの事前評価によって受傷リスクを低減させる可能性を示した。大筋運動と切り離して認知課題でPMを評価する本研究の手法は、あらゆるスポーツ種目に適用可能であり、応用可能性が高いものである。