Study of cerebral cortex activation effect during weight-bearing standing-shaking-board exercise in combination with electrical muscle stimulation and tDCS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKibi International University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Kenji  吉備国際大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40278974)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加納 良男  吉備国際大学, 保健福祉研究所, 教授 (70116200)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気刺激 / 周期的身体揺動刺激 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 認知機能 / ニューロリハビリテーショ ン / サルコペニア / 近赤外線脳血流測定 / 3次元動作解析 / ニューロリハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Falls in the elderly are influenced not only by a decline in motor function but also by a decline in the ability to perform double tasks. To prevent falls and fractures associated with aging, the dual task training can be used as postural balance training to improve not only physical functions but also attentional abilities. Instead of the dual task training, the use of transcranial direct current stimulation, which directly stimulates the brain, in combination with electrical stimulation standing-shaking-board exercise, which afferently transmits stimulation to the brain and promotes brain plasticity, can increase cortical activity and improve balance and cognitive functions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会で問題となるサルコペニアでは加齢や不活動により筋線維の再生能力が低下し筋量が減少するだけでなく、高齢者では姿勢制御に必要な認知機能の低下も問題となる。二重課題法を姿勢バランス訓練として用いた研究では身体機能面だけでなく注意能力の向上も期待できるが、高齢者では認知課題の実施が困難である。能動的な努力が必要な認知課題の代わりにtDCSをバランス運動に加えることにより、新しいニューロリハビリテーションシステムを構築できる。