Role switching ability depending on geometrical feature of behavioral coordination environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Akifumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 樋口 貴広  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30433171)
島 弘幸  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40312392)
奥村 基生  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
鈴木 聡  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70633816)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords環境の幾何学的対称性 / 協応行為の対称性 / 児童期の発達 / 協応行為 / 役割分担 / 先導-追従性 / 環境の幾何学構造 / 知覚運動技能 / 場の協有 / 身体的社会性 / 知覚運動制御 / 対称性の破れ / 個人間協応 / 社会性 / 対人協応 / 発達 / 対称性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Even in crowded places, we can reach our destination without disrupting others' way. This ability to coordinate with others can be termed "Physio-sociality". We therefore investigate developmental changes in this ability using the triadic jumping task (Kijima et al., 2017). Three children from 2nd, 4th, and 6th grades, with varied personality traits were asked to perform triadic jumps. Each of the 10 triads included a "leader," a "follower," and an "intermediate" child in the context of daily classroom activities. Analysis of the action coordination revealed: (1) the "leaders" tended to lead the other two whenever the environmental geometry forced them to follow others, (2) the effect of their leadership trait never exceeded that of the geometry, and (3) the "leadership" effects and geometrical constraints gradually reduced as the school grade advanced. These findings constitute the cornerstone for the development of "Physio-sociality" for people with Asperger’s syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
与えられた場に様々な個性が集まり,各自が自他の立ち位置を理解しながら共通の目的に向かって協力する.我々はこの基盤をなす知性を身体的社会性と呼び,その育成を体育の課題と考える.
従来から社会性の数理を検討した例はあるが(e.g. Strogatz, 1988),これらはモデルの挙動を計算機で検証するにとどまり,実社会における人間のふるまいとの対応を検討していない.本研究では環境の物理構造と人間の意思決定が身体行為を介して結びつく構造を解明した.その秩序を象る代数の規則は従来の理論研究に生態学的な妥当性を付与する.さらに本研究が解明した秩序の発達変化は身体的社会性の教育基盤をもたらすはずである.