Revealing development of motor functions during golden ages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Naito Eiichi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 研究マネージャー (10283293)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動機能発達 / ゴールデンエイジ / 大脳小脳連関 / 機能的磁気共鳴装置 / 機能分化 / 半球間抑制 / 巧緻性の発達 / internal feedback / 小脳虫部 / 運動機能 / 発達 / 運動野 / 体部位再現 / 活動抑制 / クロスモダル抑制 / 脳機能分化 / 磁気共鳴画像装置 / 体部位間抑制 / 活動の限局化 / 機能的MRI / 拡散強調MRI / 機能的磁気共鳴画像装置 / 大脳-小脳連関 / 運動の協調 / 自己(固有)受容感覚 / 運動錯覚 / 自己顔認知 / 右半球 / 上縦束第3ブランチ / 身体認知 / ヒト脳機能発達 / 身体性の脳科学 / スポーツ脳科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used MRI to visualize how the brain develops motor functions during the so-called "golden age" of elementary school. In the motor cortex, we found that interhemispheric inhibition and cross-somatotopic inhibition develop from elementary to junior high school, suggesting that functional differentiation of somatotopic body representation matures during adolescence. As for the cerebro-cerebellar network, we showed that functional connectivity within local region is still strong in elementary school children, and the connectivity between the motor cortex and the cerebellum is enhanced along with development in association with cerebro-cerebellar fiber maturation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動機能はヒトの生存にとって本質的であるが、これまで、運動機能を支える脳の発達に関する知見は乏しかった。本研究は、運動野で起こる機能分化や大脳-小脳連関の発達などに関して、世界初の貴重な知見を数多く明らかにし、これらを国際科学雑誌で公表するとともに、多くの講演や総説などでその成果を積極的に社会に還元した。本研究は、運動システム脳科学を重厚化させ、スポーツトレーニングの指針にもなりうる基礎脳科学の知見を数多く提供することに成功した。