| Project/Area Number |
17H02144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
澤江 幸則 筑波大学, 体育系, 准教授 (20364846)
真田 久 筑波大学, 体育系, 特命教授 (30154123)
深澤 浩洋 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (50313432)
山口 拓 筑波大学, 体育系, 助教 (20643117)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | オリンピック・パラリンピックのレガシー / オリンピック教育 / パラリンピック教育 / 教材開発 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Olympic and Paralympic education was actively promoted in Japan in the run-up to the 2020 Tokyo Olympic and Paralympic Games. In this study we drew on the expertise of the researchers to develop teaching materials that could be used after the Games. A website was set up for teaching materials and a system was created to allow access to teaching materials by registering, with about 60 people, mainly teachers, registering. The effectiveness of the teaching materials was tested by using the developed teaching materials to conduct classes in such as junior high school "moral", junior high school and high school "theory of physical education", university teaching classes and in service teacher training. Data has been collected for the "Fairness" class and a paper is being submitted. Information on Olympic and Paralympic education abroad was also collected and utilized to improve teaching materials and update information.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
東京2020大会は新型コロナウイルスの感染拡大により、1年の延期の末に開催された。大会の開催までは多くの団体や企業が様々なプログラムを提供したが、本来は大会の開催を「契機として」オリ・パラ教育を根付かせることが目指された。本研究では、大会後を見据えて、各分野の研究者の専門的な知識を生かした教材を開発し、その普及のための教材サイトの開設を行ったことに意義がある。このサイトを通して構築されたネットワークを活用して、今後も教材の開発や修正、教育実践に役立てることができ、大会のレガシーとしての意義がある。また、教材の実践による成果の検証は事例が少なく、本研究の成果は貴重である。