Features of motor skills impairments in children with developmental disabilities: a lifespan approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBUN Mitsuru  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40205365)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平田 正吾  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10721772)
増田 貴人  弘前大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20369755)
田中 敦士  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40347125)
渋谷 郁子  大阪成蹊短期大学, 幼児教育学科, 准教授 (80616938)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害 / 不器用 / ライフステージ / 支援法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Features of motor skill impairments in persons with developmental disabilities were investigated using a lifespan approach. Mainly, we analyzed the motor performances of persons with autism spectrum disorders (ASD). And the relation between motor abilities and emotional-behavioral difficulties in young children was investigated using the longitudinal method. The heterogeneity of motor skill impairments of persons with ASD was identified. The results of this study suggest the importance of early intervention to prevent the increase of negative experiences related to the low motor ability of young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発達障害児における「不器用」に関心が高まっている現状において、その特徴を客観的アセスメントだけでなく、保護者からの印象や、どのような運動遂行の特徴を示すのか検討した本研究の学術的価値や社会的意義は明らかである。また、小児に対する長期間の年齢縦断的測定の結果、運動機能が低い児の早期発見と介入の重要性の高さを示したことも重要な知見である。