Investigation of the fastest swimming form for para-swimmer by large-scale optimizing simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Motomu  東京工業大学, 工学院, 教授 (20272669)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords水泳 / スポーツバイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to investigate the fastest swimming form for para-swimmer. First, an optimizing simulation was conducted for a swimmer with hemiplegia using mechanical simulator SWUM, which was developed by the principal investigator’s team. As a result, it was found that the obtained fastest form increased the swimming speed for 0.2 m/s or more. Next another similar optimizing simulation was conducted for a swimmer with unilateral transradial deficiency. It was found that the swimming speed increased for 7% due to the improvement of the motion of the deficient arm. In addition, the improvement of performance was realized for the humanoid swimmer robot, which was used to validate the simulated results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は実際の身体障がいスイマーを対象とし,より泳速度を向上させる泳フォームを数理的に解明することを目的としており,水泳においてこのような試みは世界的に見てもまったく行われておらず,学術的見地からも非常に意義深いものである.また実際のパラリンピック出場選手を被験者とし,研究結果が選手およびコーチにフィードバックされてトレーニングに活かされている.その結果,選手のパフォーマンスが実際に向上すれば,社会的にも大変意義深いものとなる.