Project/Area Number |
17H02151
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Pataky Todd 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (70571272)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | スポーツ科学 / 応用統計 / 三次元ヒト運動解析 / 関節形態及び機能 / バイオメカニクス / 三次元運動 / 膝関節運動 / 膝関節 / 統計パラメトリックマッピング / ヒト三次元運動解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During this research project the principal investigator, together with the research collaborators, published a total of nine peer-reviewed scientific papers in international journals. We are additionally preparing a major paper that summarizes the major novel scientific findings, that we intend to submit in late 2020. We presented various aspects of this work at 8 international conferences and one domestic conference, including an invited seminar and an invited workshop at a major international conference.
Also during this research project, our team developed various software tools for managing, processing and analyzing complex three-dimensional data. We have made all software tools available to the public under permissive open-source licenses. Last, after publishing our major paper, we intend to make both anonymized data and relevant software tools available to the public, so that other researchers can verify our results and/or pursue other research goals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
提案の座標系フリー法が他分野(特にニューロイメージング)において革命をも たらしたように,本研究はヒト運動科学の分野において革命的な発展になることが予想できる.提案する座標系フリー法がヒト運動に関する我々の理解度を意義深く前進させるため,本研究はいずれ,運動障害の診断・治療,人工関節のデザイン,そして老人転倒防止手法等のような社会の大きなヒト動作に関する問題を全て改良する.従って,これらは社会 に及ぼす経済的負担を軽減し,社会の健康・幸福を向上させる.