Dynamics of interpersonal competition using biological motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yuji  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 章文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
横山 慶子  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30722102)
奥村 基生  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90400663)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords対人技能 / ダイナミクス / 準備動作 / 対人技能ダイナミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the effect of manipulating advanced kinematic information about opponents' pitching movement on ball speed prediction, ball speed perception, and impact timing errors using the real video clips and the biological motion. Under both real video clips and whole body biological motion, batters tended to predict the ball was moving faster when the pitching movement was faster, incorrectly predicting the ball speed due to the difference in advanced kinematic information also biased batters’ perception of the speed, and this biased prediction yielded congruent impact timing. However, the biological motion condition which occluded the both arms did not support these results. It argued that we could anticipate and perceive the other's movements based on the faster distal movements, and act using other's movement dynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来運動技能に関しては,個人技能の制御や学習が扱われてきた.本研究の意義は,対人技能が事前情報のダイナミクスに基づいている可能性を示唆したことである.このことは,いわゆる「阿吽の呼吸」といわれるような,他者との協働や共感がダイナミクス,すなわち時間変化,しかも実際にこれまで重要と考えられてきた情報に先立つ事前情報に含まれるダイナミクスであることを示唆している.今後,他者との共感を育むために,こうした事前情報に含まれるダイナミクスに着目する必要がある.