The effects of exercise and genes on regulation of sweat ion associated with exercise performance in hot condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Narihiko  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70215458)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天野 達郎  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60734522)
井上 芳光  大阪国際大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (70144566)
西保 岳  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (90237751)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords汗にイオン濃度 / 汗腺でのイオン再吸収能力 / 運動 / EDAR370A / 汗イオン再吸収能力 / 運動に関わる要因 / 汗腺のイオン再吸収能 / 遺伝 / 汗イオン再吸収能 / 汗イオン濃度調節 / 汗イオン再吸収 / 運動生理学 / 環境生理学 / 発汗調節 / 発汗能力 / 汗腺 / 汗イオン / 生理学 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effects of exercise and genes that are related to the number of activated sweat grand. It is suggested that the relationship between sweat rate and galvanic skin conductance indicates ion reabsorption capacity at eccrine sweat glands. Heavy exercise induces high ion reabsorption capacity, however, it was not clear which exercise factors affect this effect. The 6°C difference in skin temperature between exercise and passive heating influences markedly the capacity. The gene of EDAR370A did not affect reabsorption capacity. These results indicate that heavy exercise intensity changes ion reabsorption capacity at eccrine sweat, but the gene does not it.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温下で運動を行う場合,運動パフォーマンスの大きな低下や運動時の熱中症発症の問題があり,これを防止するためには汗イオン濃度を低下させ,汗を効率よく蒸発させることが重要となる.本研究は汗イオン濃度調節(汗腺でのイオン再吸収能力)を評価する方法を確立し,それにより運動がこれを高めることを明らかにした.汗イオン調節に及ぼす運動の影響を明らかにしたことは学術的に意義が高い.また,今回用いた方法の改善により日常生活での汗腺機能評価が汗の量と質から可能となり,夏に社会的問題になっている熱中症予防策に貢献できることが考えられる.