Sport specificity and functional roles of bi-articular muscles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Health and Sport Sciences
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA MASAKI  大阪体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (20513881)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords二関節筋 / 競技スポーツ / 超音波 / 陸上 / パラアスリート / 水泳 / 発育発達 / 筋シナジー / 筋電図 / 筋肉 / トレーニング / 腱スティフネス / マルチ電極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to examine the relationships between the morphological characteristics and function of the specific sport athletes.
The results clearly showed the relationship between the morphological characteristics and muscle activation with contraction behavior for sprint and endurance athletes which can influence the power enhancement and movement efficiency. In addition, the muscle synergy analysis showed that increasing rrunning speed and sport specificity forced the motor system to to produce less complex and relatively longer basic activation patterns with functional movements and without dependence on mono- and bi-articular joint muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果の学術的意義は次の3点である.(1)陸上短・長距離選手の下腿と大腿における形態の特徴と動作の機能的な関係について明らかにした. (2) 走速度の増加に伴う複数の筋活動の協同活動を行う機能的な意味を筋シナジー分析によって明らかにした.(3) ヤリ投げや義足アスリートの下肢筋群の形態的特徴が短距離選手や水泳選手と異なった.これらの結果は,競技スポーツの特異的な動作における機能性と関係しており,競技特性に応じたトレーニングの重要性を示した点は,学術的かつ社会的価値がある.