Identification of the target molecules using imaging mass spectrometry analysis of prostanoids on muscular atrophy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
INADA MASAKI  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80401454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 克彦  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80344597)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords廃用性筋萎縮 / プロスタノイド / 筋萎縮 / 筋萎縮とプロスタノイド / スポーツ生化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we established the separation analytical method of the prostanoids by mass spectrometry and mass spectrometry imaging. As a result of examination using the tail-suspension model in in vivo, the data was shown that the production of prostanoid from the immune system cells participated in muscular atrophy. In the examination using the inhibitor of prostanoids production, an improvement effect of the muscular atrophy was observed. These data indicated that prostanoids regulated progression of muscular atrophy in the model of disuse diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の実施により、質量分析および質量分析イメージングによるプロスタノイドの解析基盤を確立した。さらに、廃用性筋萎縮の進行にはプロスタノイドが関与することを明らかとした。将来の廃用性筋萎縮やサルコペニア、ロコモティブシンドロームの治療につながる分子標的としてのプロスタノイド産生阻害剤の開発や遺伝子治療、天然由来機能性因子を活用し、新規な治療薬や治療因子の開発につなげてゆきたい。