Facilitation of mitochondrial respiration mediated by oxygen transporter in myocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Masuda Kazumi  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (50323283)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords筋細胞 / ミトコンドリア / ミオグロビン / 相互作用 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the muscle-specific protein myoglobin (Mb) has been reported to interact with complex IV to augment mitochondrial (Mito) respiratory capacity in skeletal muscles. The present study has aimed at to clarify the localization of Mb within Mito.
The isolated Mit was treated with the sucrose density-gradient centrifugation or proteinase K (PK), osmotic shock (OS), and TriX in order to digest proteins on the outer membrane and in the intramembrane. Combining treatment with PK, OS and TriX allowed immunoblotting detection of the Mito proteins localized in specific regions of Mit. Mb was detected with either PK or OS treatment, , suggesting that Mb associated with the inner membrane (intramembrane side, not matrix side). The endurance training increased Mb content but did not change Mb content in the Mito. However, the observation might imply that the dynamic flux of Mb from cytosol to Mito has greater importance than just the amount found in Mito.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生涯を健康で過ごすためには骨格筋の機能維持が重要視されており、とりわけ代謝の要であるミトコンドリア(Mito)の機能は細胞機能にも影響を与える。筋細胞のみに発現する酸素結合タンパク質:ミオグロビン(Mb)がMito内部にも存在することを明らかにした本研究の成果は、MbがMitoの機能を直接的に向上させる機能を有している可能性を示している。つまり、筋細胞特異的なMito機能亢進メカニズムの一つである可能性がある。また、Mbのような本来Mito内部に存在しないと考えられていたタンパク質がMitoに内在することは、Mitoへの輸送機序が存在する可能性があり、細胞生物学的にも萌芽的なエビデンスである。