Molecular mechanism underlying the preventive effects of exercise on chronic inflammatory diseases: a role for macrophage insulin receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kizaki Takako  杏林大学, 医学部, 教授 (00322446)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマクロファージ / Toll様受容体 / インフラマソーム / インスリン受容体 / インターロイキン-4 / M2型マクロファージ / シグナル伝達 / 運動 / インスリン / マウス / 炎症反応 / 炎症 / 炎症性反応 / 予防医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism underlying the anti-inflammatory effects of exercise, we analyzed the crosstalk between insulin receptor signaling and inflammatory responses in macrophages. We obtained the following results. 1) Exercise has the improving effects on host defense against pathogens by promoting pro-inflammatory responses via inflammasome without affecting TLR signaling. 2) Insulin does not influence pro-inflammatory responses mediated by both TLR signaling and inflammasome in macrophages. 3) Exercise induces the promoting effects of insulin on anti-inflammatory M2-type macrophage differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義は、運動には、病原性微生物に対するマクロファージの炎症性応答の反応性は高める一方、生活習慣病の予防と改善において重要な役割を果たしている抗炎症性マクロファージの分化誘導に対するインスリンの増強効果を促進する効果があることを明らかにした点にある。また、その社会的意義として、運動の生体感染防御機能改善効果と生活習慣病予防効果の科学的根拠の一端を明らかにすることで、健康増進における運動の有用性を立証した点が挙げられる。