Real time monitoring system for glucose, lactate and electrolytes contained in sweat during a excecise based on printable sensors
Project/Area Number |
17H02162
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
Shitanda Isao 東京理科大学, 理工学部先端化学科, 准教授 (70434024)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
辻村 清也 筑波大学, 数理物質系, 准教授 (30362429)
柳田 信也 東京理科大学, 理工学部教養, 准教授 (80461755)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | バイオセンサ / バイオ燃料電池 / ウェアラブル / イオンセンサ / センシング / ヘルスケア / 印刷 / 無線伝送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Athlete's sweat components (lactic level and glucose level) are important indicators of the athlete's condition. The sweat components are very useful for determining the balance between training and rest during the competition period or training period and for selecting an appropriate training program. In this study, we developed a non-invasive, self-driving sensing device equipped with a biofuel cell for real-time monitoring of the concentration of sweat components during exercise while generating power in real time and wireless transmission. We also developed a transfer-printable wearable ion sensor that allows real-time monitoring of electrolytes in sweat.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究における自己駆動型センシングデバイスは,紙をはじめとする安価な材料で構成され,かつ印刷のシンプルなプロセスで製作可能である.体液(汗中の乳酸など)で発電可能であり,かつセンシングも可能であることが独創的な点である.本成果は新たな健康管理ツールとなりうる.アスリートの健康管理や,真夏時の熱中症センサなどにも使えると期待される.