| Project/Area Number |
17H02163
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
井上 茂 東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00349466)
田中 茂穂 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 栄養・代謝研究部, 部長 (50251426)
宮地 元彦 国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 国立健康・栄養研究所 身体活動研究部, 部長 (60229870)
岡 浩一朗 早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (00318817)
笹井 浩行 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (60733681)
辻本 健彦 島根大学, 学術研究院人間科学系, 講師 (00713299)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 身体活動質問票 / 質問紙法 / 加速度計 / 活動量計 / 運動疫学 / 加速度計法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop the standard protocol for physical activity measurement using accelerometers and questionnaires. Main requirements are about setting wearing time, the threshold of wearing time, handling of outliers, calculation of average values, and bout consideration. Based on the developed protocol, we implemented a web-based physical activity survey for randomly sampled 2,000 adults to examine the comparability of physical activity questionnaires. Also, we performed a web- and mail-based survey for randomly sampled 200 adults to investigate the comparability of an accelerometer and questionnaires. These findings are disclosed and available through our Web page named Japan Physical Activity Research Platform.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
身体活動量調査の標準プロトコルの作成は、わが国の運動疫学研究のレベルを高め、長い目で見れば、質の高いエビデンスがわが国からより多く発信されるようになる。ランダムサンプリング集団を対象とした代表性の高い研究成果は、身体活動量調査の評価基準としての利用や比較可能性の確認に使われる。また、情報発信用のweb サイトを立ち上げたことによって、初学者にとっても必要事項が理解できるようになる。このような情報発信により、わが国の運動疫学研究のレベルが高まり、ひいては国民に健康利益がもたらされ、研究費が国民に還元される方向に寄与する。