Interventions to minimize inequity in health through health promotion interventions.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA KEIKO  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (00211433)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清野 薫子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10508336)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康格差 / ヘルスプロモーション / ヘルスリテラシー / 生活習慣病 / 母子保健 / 学校保健 / バングラディシュ / アフガニスタン / ベトナム / ヘルシースクール / ラオス / タンザニア / モンゴル / フィリピン / 社会医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Mitigating the Health Promotion Paradox by identifying mediators of social gradients in health] Health inequalities between the rich and poor are generally observed. Disease prevention programs widen these inequalities if they do not consider the “health promotion paradox”. The study investigated social gradients in health and addressed mediators to mitigate socioeconomic disparities in health. Analysis of 500 type-2-diabetes patients in Bangladesh revealed that irregularly scheduled clinic visits and non-compliance to the self-monitoring of blood glucose mediated the economic disparities in glycemic control. Analysis of healthy lifestyle education at schools in Japan in a study of 2,043 children revealed limited health outcomes observed in the areas of low socioeconomic-status. Analysis of healthcare use of 25,217 older adults in the Philippines revealed that the introduction of a universal coverage of health insurance was followed by equal access and equal use of health services.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的に社会経済的水準が低い集団に疾病が多く社会的健康格差と呼ばれている。標準的な疾病予防治療プログラムを導入することにより豊かな集団は健康改善がすすむ一方貧しい集団の健康改善は限られ、健康格差がさらに拡大することがある。これを「ヘルスプロモーションパラドックス」とよぶ。社会経済水準の格差と健康の格差との関係を仲介する因子を解明し、患者の知識や行動変容、受療行動における健康推進の効果が、社会経済的水準が低い集団において得られる介入手法を開発することにより、社会的健康格差の拡大を回避する必要がある。本研究は、健康格差を最小化する健康推進介入手法を研究するモデルを示した。