Development of Cancer Screening Encouragement Program: A Multifaceted Comparison between Behavior Modification and Opportunity Provision
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Miyamatsu Naomi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90314145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 智教  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (00324567)
辰巳 友佳子  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (00757685)
志摩 梓  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員准教授 (20635958)
西川 智文  京都光華女子大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (20647945)
呉代 華容  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (30708681)
田中 英夫  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (60470168)
東 さおり  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20803951)
市川 瑞希  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (50835931)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords乳がん検診 / 受診勧奨 / 介入研究 / クラスター無作為化比較試験 / 環境調整 / クラスターランダム化比較試験 / がん検診 / レセプト / 慢性疾患管理 / 乳がん / 産業保健 / 行動変容 / マンモグラフィ / 機会提供 / がん健診 / 保健行動 / RCT / 医療費分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this application project was to examine the effect of an opportunity-based intervention for breast cancer screening (dispatching mammography screening vehicles to workplaces) to improve the screening rate through an establishment-based cluster-randomized controlled trial. As a result, in the working population, where the breast cancer screening rate was lower than that of the general population, an opportunity-providing intervention that dispatched mammography screening cars to the workplace significantly improved the breast cancer screening rate. This result exceeded the current government target of 50%.
In addition, the effects of dispatching medical examination vehicles were most significant among those who had never undergone medical examinations, suggesting that the impact of opportunity-providing interventions was exceptionally high among those who were less likely to develop healthy behaviours.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
職場へのマンモグラフィ検診車派遣は、従来実施されてきた個人への情報提供介入による検診受診勧奨と比較して、乳がん検診受診率を大きく向上させた。この効果は、1年間で当面の政府目標である50%を超えており、これまでに受診歴のない層により有効であることが示された。本成果は、壮年期女性の重要な健康課題である乳がんの早期発見への解決策のひとつとなると考えられた。