Project/Area Number |
17H02166
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
後藤 健介 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60423620)
飛奈 卓郎 長崎県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 准教授 (60509678)
冨田 洋之 順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 准教授 (90570010)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 児童生徒 / 生活習慣 / 学力 / 体力 / 身体組成 / 学校保健 / 学校保健学 / 発育・発達 / 児童・生徒 / 身体活動量 / 栄養摂取量 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This cohort study is a prospective longitudinal survey, aiming to evaluate academic ability, physical strength, physical activity, mental, energy consumption, energy intake, and daily lifestyle from primary school students to junior high school students. Although this study had been influenced by COVID-19, we developed a partition as infection-control practice for COVID-19. The developed partition was registered at Japan Patent Office (No. 3234682). This study’s aggregated data of Japanese children were collected and analyzed by infection stage: pre-COVID-19 and under the spread of COVID-19 infection. We observed that the physical activity level among Japanese children in under the spread of COVID-19, especially female junior high school students, was lower compared to pre-COVID-19. Moreover, it was recognized the increase of obesity rate and the delay of bedtime both primary school students and junior high school students under the spread of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
新型コロナウイルス感染症(COVID-19)の影響を大きく受けたが、コホート研究の意義を果たすために開発したパーテーションにより調査・測定が可能となりパーテーションは特許庁へ実用新案登録第3234682号として登録した。本研究で得られたCOVID-19発生前/感染拡大下の児童生徒の発育発達・学力・体力・身体活動量などのデータは2020年4月を発端とする緊急事態宣言やまん延防止等措置による児童生徒への影響を科学的に分析できるものである。コロナ禍の児童生徒の行動や生活習慣に関する研究のなかでもエネルギー消費量とエネルギー摂取量の研究は非常に乏しいことから本研究の学術的・社会的意義は非常に高い。