Study for anti-fatigue effects without mask of fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02167
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Osami  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任教授 (10294175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水野 敬  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 特任准教授 (60464616)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords疲労 / 自律神経 / 注意制御 / ATMT / ストループ / 嗜好性 / 疲労回復 / 疲労予防 / 実験系心理学 / 解析・評価 / 神経科学 / ストレス / mATMT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was development of methods for preventing accumulation of fatigue and recovering from fatigue using preferred stimuli. By performing a collaborative work for cognitive task with participant’s partner after a mental fatigue-inducing task, not only subjective fatigue but also objective fatigue which corresponds to cognitive function, were trended to be improved, suggesting that this collaborative work is effective to recovery from fatigue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人々の行動を紐解くと、それは嗜好性を伴う嗜好的活動であるケースが多々みられる。この嗜好的行動・活動に着目し、疲労を和らげるために応用してみることを本研究では企図し、実際にパートナーとの共同作業の有効性を示唆する結果が得られた。この嗜好的行動を現代生活にうまく取り入れることで、心身の健康に対しポジティブに働くことが大いに期待できる一方で、疲労をマスクしていないか、といった表裏一体の検証もまた重要である。