Development and evaluation of integrated Web support tool that promotes positive coping and <lifeonstruction of HIV-positive people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2020)
National Cancer Center Japan (2018-2019)
The Open University of Japan (2017)
Principal Investigator
INOUE YOJI  順天堂大学, 医療看護学研究科, 特任教授 (60375623)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸ヶ里 泰典  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20509525)
関 由起子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30342687)
若林 チヒロ  埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 教授 (40315718)
米倉 佑貴  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (50583845)
片倉 直子  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60400818)
細川 陸也  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (70735464)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords健康情報 / ヘルスリテラシー / ウェブ情報 / スティグマ / 感染症 / ウェブサイト / HIV / 生活の質 / ウェブ調査 / 評価 / 健康情報学 / 性・エイズ教育 / 応用健康科学 / HIV/エイズ / インターネット / 患者支援 / 感染看護 / 患者体験 / ウェブ / eラーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to support the health and QOL of HIV-positive people who tend to be isolated by utilizing integrated Web support tools. In the first year, she conducted a secondary analysis of the existing large-scale survey data for HIV-positive individuals and a case review of patient support using the Web in Japan and abroad. In the second year, we designed and developed a Web support tool based on the analysis results. However, it took time to correct the strategy because the U=U evidence was announced. U=U means, if the viral load is below the detection limit for more than half a year, sexually transmitted infections to others will not occur. In the 3rd year, the Web support tools was made public and a survey was conducted for HIV-positive persons, and in the 4th year, it was evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV 陽性者は HIV 関連スティグマのために孤立しがちであり、地域の対面支援サービスを活用しにくい。肯定的対処につながる姿勢を獲得できる機会を対面とは異なるサービス形態で提供しなければ、彼らの安定した<生>の再構築や QOL 向上は実現しにくい。HIV陽性者など疾患を抱えつつ社会的に孤立しがちな人々へ、多彩なICTコンテンツを統合した形での Web 支援ツールを企画・開発し提供し利用してもらうことは、直接的な対面サービスを超えて<生>の再構築と QOL 向上促進効果に通じる重要な資源となりうることが今回示された。ただし不十分な点もあるため、今後の発展に引き続き取り組んでいきたい。