| Project/Area Number |
17H02169
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Nippon Sport Science University |
Principal Investigator |
Noi Shingo 日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
樋口 重和 九州大学, 芸術工学研究院, 教授 (00292376)
吉永 真理 昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20384018)
北村 真吾 国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 睡眠・覚醒障害研究部, 室長 (80570291)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 学校保健 / 教育生理学 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠・覚醒機能 / 学校保健学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed three research projects with the aim of proposing a simple strategy to improve the melatonin secretion pattern in children. As a result, the findings obtained were as follows; 1) the saliva melatonin concentration (night - morning) of the child can be estimated by about 35% based on the bedtime and the total number of steps per day, 2) the saliva melatonin concentration (night - morning) in the window side group of the classroom seat was higher than that in the control group, 3) the DLMO of the light exposure condition was significantly faster than that of the control condition, and 4) the light receiving condition of the child in daily life was different between weekdays and holidays, and the individual difference was also large. From the above facts, it was concluded that a strategy for promotion light exposure in consideration of individual light reception conditions was effective for improving the melatonin secretion pattern in children.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,子どもの睡眠状況の改善に大がかりな取り組みではなく,光曝露の促進といった“簡単な作戦(シンプル・ストラテジー)”が有効であることを,疫学的,実験的に解明した点にある.このような研究知見は,国際的にも心配されている日本の子どもの睡眠状況の改善策として,その実現可能性,持続可能性を考慮しても大いに役立つと考えられる.ここに,本研究成果の社会的意義がある.