Cognitive neuroscientific approach to gait and positive thinking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02173
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Makiko Yamada  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命科学領域, グループリーダー(定常) (50557444)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPositive illusion / Cognitive bias / Gait / Depression / EEG / 認知神経科学 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using item response theory, we have estimated the optimistic prediction of future event to develop a quantitative measure of positive thinking. We then performed the correlation analysis and found that the estimated optimistic prediction was significantly correlated with BHS and BDI-II which indicated the validity of the scale.
Relationship between gait and positive thinking: Analysis of motion capture data during spontaneous walking revealed that participants who walked with large head-pelvis tilts (bending forward) estimated the likelihood of a negative event to be high.
Relationship between gait and brain activity: Analysis of frontal α asymmetry (FAA) during walking revealed that the gait control shifted FAA to the right dominant and increased the optimistic future prediction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、前向き思考と姿勢制御の関係が脳機能を介して解明されることで、こころの健康を支える身体―思考―脳機能相互作用機序の理解が深まり、うつ病患者や運動障害を呈するパーキンソン病などの病態メカニズム解明や、歩様をターゲットとした新たな非薬物治療戦略開発など、医学研究への発展が期待される。