Exercise practice improves Kupffer cell function and reduces a risk of steatohepatitis and hepatic carcinogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHODA JUNICHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (90241827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳川 徹  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (10312852)
呉 世昶  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 研究員 (10789639)
磯辺 智範  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (70383643)
蕨 栄治  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70396612)
岡田 浩介  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (80757526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsNASH / LPS / Kupffer細胞 / 異物貪食能 / 運動実践 / 肥満モデル / エンドトキシン / ステロイドホルモン / 生活習慣病 / 肥満 / 脂肪性肝疾患 / 運動療法 / Kupffer細胞機能 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / リポ多糖 / 遺伝子レスキューマウス / 脂肪性肝炎 / 肝線維化 / 炎症 / クッパー細胞 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intestinal bacteria-derived component, LPS, plays an important role in the onset and progression of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD). We found that in obese mice, p62KO, exercise practice increases the phagocytotic capacity of Kupffer cells. A long-term running exercise (with less than moderate intensity) for 3 months induced an improvement of inflammation and fibrosis in the liver histology of NAFLD, which was associated with the improved Kupffer cell function. This study revealed that exercise practice improved the NAFLD histology and attenuated the elevation of LPS concentration in the portal blood of p62KO. It shows for the first time that a continuous running exercise modifies in vivo LPS metabolism and inhibits NAFLD progression (fibrosis) in obese mice, p62KO.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
過食肥満マウスモデルにおいて,継続的走運動が門脈血中のLPSの代謝動態を変化させ,肝病態進展(線維化)を抑制することを初めて明らかにした.先行研究において,継続的走運動は腸内細菌叢を変化させること(Zhang C. et al., 2013, Kim D and Kang H., 2019)や,腸管透過性の亢進を抑制することが明らかになっている(Luo B. et al., 2014).継続的走運動は,腸内細菌叢を変容させることや腸管透過性を低下させることで,門脈血中LPSの上昇を軽減したと考えられる.本結果は運動がNAFLDの病態改善に有用であることの分子メカニズムの一つであると考えられた.