Intracellular lipid signaling analysis for the development of novel diabetes therapeutic agents targeting neogenesis and proliferation of pancreatic beta-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Tomohisa  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (10201914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 雪子  静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00381038)
白井 康仁  神戸大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (60263399)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / β細胞 / ジアシルグリセロールキナーゼ / ジアシルグリセロール / 増殖 / β 細胞 / 新生 / インスリン / 膵β細胞量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our previous study showed that an increased number of small islets was observed in the pancreas of β-cell-specific diacylglycerol kinase δ (DGKδ) knockout (βDGKδ KO) mice. Based on these findings, we investigated the mechanism for the increase in β-cell mass due to DGKδ deficiency and the possibility whether the suppression of DGKδ improves hyperglycemia. We found that that DGKδ knockdown in MIN6 β-cells showed a significant increase in proliferation, accompanied with an increased expression of cell-cycle related genes. In addition, we confirmed that streptozotocin-induced hyperglycemia and β-cell loss were alleviated in βDGKδ KO mice. These results suggest that the suppression of DGKδ in β-cells leads to an increased β-cell mass via proliferation, thereby improving hyperglycemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病のみならず2型糖尿病においても、膵β細胞量が減少し病態を悪化させることが知られている。しかしながら、β細胞量を回復させる治療薬は未だ存在せず、糖尿病根本治療の重要なターゲットと考えられている。本研究ではマウスでの検討により、生理活性脂質ジアシルグリセロール (DAG) の代謝酵素の一つであるDGK δのβ細胞における機能を抑制すると、β細胞の増殖が亢進してβ細胞量が増加し、血糖上昇が緩和されることを示した。すなわち、DGK δの新たな糖尿病治療薬のターゲットとしての可能性を示した。