Conquest of intractable lung disease due to lifestyle by pulmonary drug delivery system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2018-2020)
Hokkaido Pharmaceutical University School of Pharmacy (2017)
Principal Investigator
CHONO Sumio  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90347790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸上 紘平  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20582357)
板垣 史郎  札幌医科大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (00360925)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords難治性肺疾患 / 肺投与型DDS / 検査・治療 / 薬物服用習慣 / 肺線維症 / ニンテダニブ / 可溶化 / DDS / リポソーム / 生活習慣病 / 肺投与 / 肺内滞留性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For conquest of intractable lung disease due to lifestyle, pulmonary drug delivery system (DDS) for the lesion detection and treatment of these diseases was developed. In brief, the lipid nano formulations for pulmonary administration were prepared for inspection and treatment of lung cancer and pulmonary fibrosis in the near future, and their intrapulmonary behaviors, efficacy and safety were demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、肺がんや肺線維症などライフスタイルに発症起因する難治性肺疾患を検査と治療の両側面からマルチに征圧する学術的・臨床的基盤を提案するものである。また、本研究の成果は、これらの疾患を早期発見・早期治療に導くものであり、医学的に極めて重要な知見をもたらしたことは勿論、臨床実用化に至った暁には、医療費高騰の抑制など社会的にも非常に大きな意義がある。