Role of preconditioning with magnetic field stimulation in the mechanoresponse of bone tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya (2019-2020)
Niigata University of Health and Welfare (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
TAMAKI Hiroyuki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (40253926)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與谷 謙吾  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 准教授 (10581142)
山本 智章  新潟医療福祉大学, その他部局等, ロコモティブ症候群予防研究センター副センター長 (30445902)
桐本 光  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(保), 教授 (40406260)
石道 峰典  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80737536)
大西 秀明  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (90339953)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords骨組織 / メカニカルストレス / 磁場刺激 / 骨 / 強度 / 磁場 / 筋収縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle contraction force is one of the significant factors that drives beneficial mechanical stress on bone in vivo. Bone mechanosensitivity tends to decrease with aging and disuse. We investigated the effects of preconditioning with static and pulsed magnetic field stimulation prior to the intervention of repetitive mechanical stimulation on reduction in disuse-induced bone loss in order to improve the effects of mechanical stimulation on bone tissue in aged rats. Intervention of magnetic stimulation alone did not improve the disuse-induced bone loss and deterioration of trabecular bone architecture. Preconditioning with magnetic field stimulation prior to the intervention of mechanical stimulation promoted the reduction effects of disuse-induced bone loss in aged rats in dependent on the intensity of magnetic field stimulation. The results suggest that the preconditioning with magnetic field stimulation on bone tissue have an effect on changing the mechanoreactivity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、不動による骨量低下や骨組織の構造破壊の改善にプレコンディショニング磁場刺激が条件依存的に高齢期においてもポジティブに機能することを示す結果を得た。不動期間の長さにより骨への運動刺激効果が現れにくくなる問題に関して、プレコンディショニング磁場刺激が機械的刺激への反応性を調整するツールとして、運動処方プログラムの開発等に貢献する可能性がある。特に、骨ひずみを得にくい高齢期の骨の力学的感度の改善に意義を有する。