Regulatory mechanism of muscle hypertrophy by vitamin D intake and exercise for the prevention of sarcopenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fujita Satoshi  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80451863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有光 琢磨  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (00616021)
篠原 靖司  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (10546708)
小笠原 理紀  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10634602)
藤本 雅大  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (10732919)
佐藤 幸治  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (20584022)
福 典之  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 先任准教授 (40392526)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsビタミンD / たんぱく質代謝 / サルコペニア / 骨格筋 / 高齢者 / ビタミンD受容体 / 筋肥大 / 筋萎縮 / 加齢・老化 / タンパク質代謝 / レジスタンス運動 / 筋量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the molecular function of vitamin D metabolism in the regulation of skeletal muscle mass, and to establish basic data for strategies for efficient sarcopenia prevention. In a cross-sectional study of elderly subjects, a significant relationship was found between blood vitamin D concentration and limb non-fat mass. As an intervention experiment, the expression of VDR increased in both animal and human skeletal muscle following a single session of resistance exercise, indicating that vitamin D metabolism is altered in response to stimuli that increase muscle mass. However, despite the increase in VDR expression associated with denervation, pre-elevated blood vitamin D levels did not prevent denervation-induced muscle atrophy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で明らかとなった高齢者における血中ビタミンD濃度と四肢筋量との関係性は、高齢期におけるビタミンD濃度の維持がサルコペニア予防に重要であることを示唆する。また、単回のレジスタンス運動に伴い骨格筋内のビタミンD受容体の発現の増加することから、ビタミンDが筋量の調節に関わっている可能性も示唆される。しかし、血中のビタミンDが既に充足している状態においては、必ずしもビタミンDの付加が筋タンパク質の合成を増加しなかった。サルコペニア予防は介護予防の観点からも重要であることから、高齢者の血中ビタミンD濃度の評価はサルコペニア予防の観点からも重要であることが示唆される。