Study of Immune aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Tachikawa Ai  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (10396880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩之  国立感染症研究所, エイズ研究センター, 室長 (80574615)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords免疫老化 / 感染症 / エピジェネティクス / T細胞 / HIV / DNAメチル化 / 慢性ウイルス感染 / HIV感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many diseases that become severe problem in elderly people are considered to associate with immunological disruption. As it has become clear that our immune system becomes senescent with aging and lose intact protection to infectious diseases and the ability to control various diseases, the detailed mechanism of immune aging has not been clarified. Our aim of this study is to elucidate molecular mechanisms of immune aging.
As HIV infection promotes immune aging, we used HIV-infected patients as a model of elderly people. We focused on T cells which has critical roles for acquired immune responses. We performed comprehensive DNA methylation analysis on CD4+ memory T cells, and found the DNA methylation status was different between the groups with different immunological status, and the DNA methylation frequencies were associated with gene expression in the proximal genes. These data suggest the epigenetic regulation is modulated during immune aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、免疫システムの司令塔であるT細胞に焦点を絞り、免疫老化に伴い起こる変化について解析を行い、 ゲノムDNAにエピジェネティックな変化が生じていることを明らかにした。本研究を行うことによって、高齢者や免疫学的弱者における感染症や各種疾患に対する予防法の開発に向け基礎的知見を提供することで、超高齢化社会を迎えつつある我が国での健康維持と医療費の削減に貢献することができる。