| Project/Area Number |
17H02186
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Sugawara Jun 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00357261)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 清司 筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (30282346)
樽味 孝 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 主任研究員 (40825858)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 脳血管疾患 / 動脈スティフネス / 加齢 / 運動 / 心血管系疾患 / 姿勢 / 運動トレーニング / 動脈硬化 / 身体活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Aortic stiffening augments cerebral hemodynamic pulsatility, a risk of cerebrovascular disease. We provided a simple formula to estimate the arterial path length for heart-brachial pulse wave velocity (hbPWV), a novel measure of proximal aortic stiffness. In addition, we found that hbPWV is a potential marker of proximal aortic stiffening. Besides, we examined the contribution of aortic compliance (an inverse index of stiffness) to the response of cerebral blood flow fluctuation to dynamic orthostatic challenge. A dynamic orthostatic challenge may evoke substantial cardiac and cerebral pulsatile fluctuation. Regarding this, we found that the lower aortic stiffness (higher compliance) in the endurance athletes accommodates the cardiac ejection and buffers the potential increase in pulsatility at end-organs such as the brain.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳血管疾患は要介護の主要原因であり、その発症リスクが加齢とともに高まる。それゆえ、超高齢社会を迎えた本邦が取り組むべき火急的課題といえる。これを踏まえ本研究では、「発症のリスク評価」ならびに睡眠と身体活動のフォーカスを当てた「ライフスタイル・モディフィケーションによるリスクマネジメント」という観点から、脳血管疾患の発症予防に資する知見の集積を目指した。本研究で得られた成果は、脳血管疾患発症における近位大動脈のウインドケッセル機能の臨床医学的意義を明らかにするとともに、発症予防に資する知見を提供するものである。