| Project/Area Number |
17H02187
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Applied health science
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology |
Principal Investigator |
Kim Hunkyung 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (20282345)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大須賀 洋祐 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (10741986)
小原 由紀 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 専門副部長 (00599037)
粟田 主一 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究部長 (90232082)
渡邊 裕 地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究副部長 (30297361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 重複フレイル / 身体的フレイル / 社会的フレイル / 認知的フレイル / オーラルフレイル / MCI / 心理的フレイル / 精神的フレイル / 多面的支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The prevalence of multiple frailty was 15.4%. Subjects with multiple frailty had significantly reduced MMSE score, grip strength, and usual walking speed; and higher GDS score, history of chronic disease such as heart disease, diabetes, osteoporosis, anemia, knee pain, urinary incontinence, and falls. Higher GDS score, not exercise habit, and having chronic diseases were significantly associated with multiple frailty, whereas greater MMSE score, knee extension strength, number of teeth, and usual walking speed had protective effects. A total of 88 multiple frailty, elderly women over 65 years were randomly assigned to one of three groups: muscle strengthen exercise (M-Ex), cognitive stimulate exercise (C-Ex), and combined M-Ex and C-Ex group. The exercise group attended a 60-minute training program twice a week for three months. Significant group × time interactions were observed for grip strength (F-value= 5.589, P=0.006) and usual walking speed (F-value=9.343, P<0.001).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2017 年度の日本人の平均寿命は男性81.09 歳、女性87.26 歳で過去最高を更新した。しかし、障害期間は依然として男性8.84年、女性12.35年と長い。フレイル予防・治療策の構築は、障害期間の短縮や介護予防の観点から極めて重要である。本研究で、多角的な分析結果、単一フレイルより重複フレイルが様々な健康指標の悪化が解明された。要介護状態になる人を減らし、健康寿命を延ばすためには、重複フレイル予防・改善策の確立が急務である。本研究の意義は、介護現場あるいはフレイル予防・改善指導に活用可能な重複フレイルの特徴や重複フレイル改善に有効な介入プログラムの効果を科学的に検証したことである。