Roles of neural metabolic signaling pathway in transitional mechanism to AD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Akiko Taguchi  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 部長 (80517186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福井 裕介  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 研究員 (60824802)
田之頭 大輔  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 研究員 (80724575)
王 蔚  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 統合加齢神経科学研究部, 研究員 (00845167)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords糖尿病 / 糖代謝調節 / 脳 / 認知機能 / 加齢 / 糖代謝調節経路 / アルツハイマー病 / 脳代謝調節経路 / 認知機能障害 / インスリンシグナル / 認知症 / 栄養 / 運動 / 痴呆 / 老化 / 脳神経疾患 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that1) type2 diabetes (T2DM)-induced memory decline accompanied by alterations in glucose metabolism-related signaling components in the hippocampus is provoked by an amyloid beta (Aβ)-independent mechanism, 2) type1 diabetes (T1DM)-induced memory deficit arises independently of the modification of glucose metabolism-related signaling factors and independently of Aβ, 3) hippocampal alterations in glucose metabolism-related signaling occur when middle-aged novel AD model mice show cognitive decline, 4) T2DM additively exacerbates cognitive impairment and alterations in hippocampal glucose metabolism-related signaling in middle-aged novel AD model mice, and 5) aged mice that have normal glucose metabolism display Aβ-unrelated memory impairment accompanied by alterations in hippocampal glucose metabolism-related signaling as well as T2DM model mice show.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、脳の糖代謝調節経路とAβ非依存的認知機能低下の関係および同経路とAβの関係を明らかにした点で学術的意義が深い。これらの詳細なメカニズムについての今後の検討により、認知機能障害の新たな予防・治療法の開発に貢献する可能性がある。