Longitudinal examination of attention deficit hyperactivity of children in a birth cohort study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nakai Kunihiko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00291336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 津野 香奈美  神奈川県立保健福祉大学, ヘルスイノベーション研究科, 講師 (30713309)
吉益 光一  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40382337)
龍田 希  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (40547709)
藤原 幾磨  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10271909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsADHD / 出生コホート調査 / 受動喫煙 / 認知処理過程 / 問題行動 / 縦断的解析 / 注意欠如・多動性障害 / 多動 / 注意欠如 / 出生コホート / 行動学 / 発達 / 子育ち / コホート調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The number of children with suspected attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder has increased in recent years. In this study, the environmental factors were examined using an existing birth cohort study. The maternal scoring on child problem behaviors at the age of 3 and a half decreased in the second children, were higher in boys than in girls, and decreased as the parenting environment score was higher. It was observed that the score tended to increase when the child was playing games. However, the behavioral observations at nursery schools and kindergartens confirmed similar results by gender, but their relationship with the home environment score was not clear. On the other hand, the index corresponding to IQ measured by K-ABC II was low in boys and was positively correlated with the child-rearing environment score. These results suggest that avoiding second-hand smoke is still important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、ADHDまたはその傾向を示す子どもの数が増加しており、その環境要因について出生コホート調査にて縦断的な解析を行った。その結果、ADHDの臨床で確認されているように、男児に多いことなどを再確認するとともに、出生順位や育児環境による影響が示唆されたものの、子どもの行動特徴に関するより客観的な評価と考えられる、保育所・幼稚園での評価では性別以外の要因は明確ではなかった。一方で、認知処理過程などIQに関連する指標では、育児環境や受動喫煙、ゲームの利用などが要因として抽出された。子どもの適切な子育ち環境を確保する上で重要な要因と考えられた。