Analysis of language development mechanism using comprehensive vocabulary data by large-scale data processing and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Minami Yasuhiro  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (70396208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 哲生  日本電信電話株式会社NTTコミュニケーション科学基礎研究所, 協創情報研究部, 上席特別研究員 (30418545)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords語彙獲得 / 言語発達 / 語彙発達 / 発達モデル / 幼児語彙 / 地域差 / 乳児院 / vocabulary / infant / Word2vec / ニューラルネット / 非定型児 / 幼児語彙発達 / 幼児語彙獲得 / 語彙テスト / DQRN / 実験系心理学 / 情報工学 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We collected data on vocabulary development based on psychological knowledge and analyzed a vocabulary development mechanism for children using data processing methods. Based on our analysis, we achieved the following in vocabulary development:
1.We collected cross-sectional data on about 900 people over a three-year span. 2.We reached the following conclusions: (1) a strong correlation exists between two regions: Kyoto and Tokyo, indicating almost no regional differences; (2) children with and without developmental disabilities whose vocabularies are about the same size tend to use similar words; (3) we found no significant differences between males and females; (4) in younger children, the effects of children abuses from their parents on vocabulary development appear before they entered the residential care institutions, and this effect decreases as the size of the acquired vocabulary increases. 3.We proposed a small vocabulary checklist to estimate the ability of young children.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、語彙発達の過程が、男女、障害や、乳児院入居の区別になく、語彙数にだけに強く依存し、統一的に解釈できることを発見したことは、学術的、社会的に意義が極めて大きい。これにより、語彙数を基準として統一的に、語彙発達の機構の分析を行うことことができ、人間の言語獲得プロセスを解明する大きな手がかりとなる。また、発達の時間的な遅れを観測することにより、様々な障害の原因究明や、障害に対する学習手法の開発、生活環境に対する適応的な学習手法の開発など、様々な分野で新しい研究領域を広げることにつながる。