A Study on the Mutual Change of Children's Body, Culture and Lifestyle in Asian Countries in Recovery Phase from Political Upheaval
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Tetsuya Sagawa  金沢大学, 人間科学系, 教授 (70240992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 國土 将平  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (10241803)
小磯 透  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40406674)
中野 貴博  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (50422209)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords子ども / ミャンマー / スリランカ / 大規模調査 / ライフスタイル / 発育発達 / 子ども学 / 文化 / アジア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A large-scale survey on the interactive transformation of children's bodies, cultures, and lifestyles during recovery from political repression was conducted in Myanmar and Sri Lanka in 2019 with the cooperation of collaborating institutions in those countries, and the results were published as the "Statistical Data Book of Asian Child Survey 2019 -Sri Lanka and Myanmar-.
The child values in Myanmar in 2019 confirmed significant increase in "taking leadership" and "cooperating with others" compared to the 2014 survey. In Sri Lanka, the percentage of those who "enjoy school very much" was nearly 90%, showing a higher trend than in other countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スリランカとミャンマーにおける2019年時点の子ども身体・文化・生活の統計資料を大規模全国調査によって明らかにできたことは,当該国における教育行政にとって有効な資料を提供できた。加えて,当該国の教育・研究組織と連携して共同研究体制を構築できたことは,両国のへの学術・教育協力の点からも有効であった。
スリランカでは,長く続いた内戦の影響が国内各地域の子どもの学校保健と子どもの栄養に及ぼした影響を確認しうる資料を提供できた。ミャンマーでは,軍政から民主化に至る5年間の変化を確認する調査が実現し,この間の子どもの状況の変化を検証する極めて貴重な情報を含む資料を提供できた。