Development of Highly Functionalized Serum Albumins as Boron Delivery Carries to Tumor for Neutron Capture Therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroyuki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 教授 (30274434)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん治療 / 低侵襲 / ホウ素 / インテグリン / アルブミン / 中性子捕捉療法 / 中性子 / 化学修飾 / 生体分子 / ホウ素デリバリーシステム / 結合部位同定 / マレイミド / クロソドデカボレート / 生体高分子の化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Boron neutron capture therapy (BNCT) has been approved in Japan in March 2020 as the world's first treatment for head and neck tumors by combining the boron agent BPA with an accelerator neutron source. In this study, we focused on human serum albumin (HSA) as a boron carrier to apply BNCT to patients with BPA-insensitive cancers.
In order to achieve high boron accumulation in tumors, we focused on integrins, which are highly expressed on the surface of many tumor cells, and developed boronated albumin cRGD-HSA-MID with tumor targeting function. cRGD-HSA-MID showed high accumulation against human brain tumor U87MG cells, which are BPA-insensitive and high integrin expressing cells, and high BNCT anti-tumor effect was observed in the U87MG brain tumor Xenograft model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BNCTは、ホウ素薬剤 BPAと加速器中性子源との組み合わせによる頭頸部腫瘍への治療が2020年3月に世界に先駆けて我が国で承認された低侵襲がん治療法である。現在、承認された薬剤はBPAのみであり、BPAが適応できないがん患者も多いことから、新しいホウ素薬剤の開発がのぞまfれている。本研究で開発したcRGD-HSA-MID はBPAが取り込まれるメカニズムとは異なるのみならず、BPAに抵抗性を示す悪性脳腫瘍に有効であることから、次世代ホウ素薬剤として期待される。悪性脳腫瘍は難治性疾患の1つであり、その治療薬の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。