Development and application of novel in-vivo-RNA restoration method by using enzyme-RNA complexes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Tsukahara Toshifumi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60207339)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsRNA editing / 人工酵素複合体 / 遺伝コード修復 / ADAR1 / APOBEC1 / 脱アミノ化 / Macularマウス / デアミナーゼ / APOBEC/AID / guide RNA / Cas13a / 標的RNA分解 / RNAエディティング / APOBEC/AIDファミリー / アミノ基付加反応 / MS2 / AID / 生体機能利用 / 生体分子 / 核酸 / 酵素 / バイオテクノロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To treat diseases caused by point mutations in the gene, we have developed a site-specific repairing method for genetic codes of the mutated RNAs, and succeeded in developing an artificial enzyme complex that catalyzes A⇒I (G) or C⇒U conversions in cells. The enzyme complex was able to act specifically on the mutated points of RNA by guide RNAs complementary to the target RNAs, and was able to repair about 40% of the mutated RNAs in cells. We also successfully repaired the genetic code of mutated P-type ATPase RNA in primary cultured fibroblasts derived from macular mice as a disease model, confirming the restoration of cytochrome C oxidase activity, whose activity is almost undetectable in macular mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝子変異の修復法としてゲノム編集技術が脚光をあびているが、患者体内で変異したDNAだけを正確に改変出来る技術は確立されておらず、現状では体外でゲノム編集し正しく改変された細胞を体内に戻す方法でしか疾患を治療できない。本研究は遺伝性疾患の多くを占める点変異を原因とする疾患への治療法として変異したRNAを細胞内で修復するという新しい治療法の開発研究である。我々は本研究において細胞内で約40%の変異RNAを修復することに成功し、またモデルマウスを対象に実際の疾患にも適用可能であることを示した。本研究が提案するRNAの遺伝コード修復は様々な遺伝性疾患の治療法に新しいパラダイムを提供する。