Discovery of novel bioactive peptides using plasma peptidomics technology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Kodera Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (60265733)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 七里 眞義  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (10206097)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsプロテオミクス / ペプチドミクス / 血漿 / 生理活性ペプチド / ペプチド―ム / native peptide / 血液 / プロテオーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enormous dynamic concentration range of plasma proteins of interest has made direct proteomic profiling of plasma one of the most challenging tasks faced in contemporary analytical biochemistry. We developed a novel differential solubilization method, which we call the DS method, for extracting peptides from plasma. The DS method has high extraction efficiency as compared to conventional peptide enrichment methods, which include organic solvent precipitation and ultrafiltration.In this study, we proposed new candidate bioactive peptides by combining this peptide analysis method with functional analyses and the in silico peptide discovery method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドを直接の治療薬として、または創薬シーズとして開発するペプチド創薬への期待は大きいが、新規生理活性ペプチドを効率よく探索する方法論は模索段階にすぎない。近年、オーファンGタンパク共役型受容体(GPCR)を用いる手法が成果を挙げたが、同定される新規因子は年々減少し、現在も 100 以上の GPCR のリガンドは未同定である。そこで、本研究では、我々の開発した超高感度血中ペプチド探索法を軸に、生理活性ペプチドの新たな探索法を提案し、新規生理活性ペプチドを探索することを目指している。