Synthesis and biofunctional elucidation of complex lipids involved in biological defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Yukari  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00362616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松丸 尊紀  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 助教 (90636549)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords複合脂質 / 有機合成 / 免疫調節 / 自然免疫受容体 / 生体防御 / 有機化学 / 生物活性 / 生体分子化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we established synthetic methods for immunostimulatory complex lipids involved in biological defense, and then evaluated the biological activities and the intermolecular interactions with the innate immune receptor/protein factors using the synthesized compounds as ligands. Among these analyses, we included the analysis of contribution of polar residue of lipid binding sites, which we have recently discovered, to binding stability. Based on the results, we also designed novel immunomodulatory compounds and molecular probes for further understanding of the innate immune system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、生体防御機構に関わる環境中あるいは生体内の複合脂質分子について合成・解析を進め、まだ未知の部分の多い自然免疫-獲得免疫の連携・調節機構を含めた生体防御機構の解明のため、有機化学の強みを生かした活性分子設計、新規合成、および分子プローブを利用した解析手法を開発した。また、新規免疫制御性物質の創製についても行った。免疫機構の理解と制御に関わる鍵分子を武器に、人類の生命を脅かす感染症や癌、大きな社会問題ともなっているアレルギー疾患等に関する分子レベルでの理解を深めるために貢献出来たと考えている。