Study on the role of endogenous CO in the circadian clock system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02208
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Hiroaki Kitagishi  同志社大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60448090)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐上 郁子  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 研究員 (10143033)
根木 滋  同志社女子大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50378866)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords一酸化炭素 / 体内時計 / 概日リズム / ヘム / 炎症 / 時計遺伝子 / シクロデキストリン / サーガディアンリズム / 超分子錯体 / ガスバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effect of endogenous CO depletion on the circadian clock system using highly selective CO scavenging molecule, hemoCD. Upon injection of hemoCD to mice, the expression levels of clock genes such as Per and Cry were significantly disrupted as a result of CO-depletion. The mechanistic study revealed the activity changes of CO-responsive transcriptional factors, CLOCK and NPAS2. In addition, CO-removal-induced inflammatory responses also caused the disruption of the clock genes. Our study clearly demonstrates, for the first time, that the depletion of endogenous CO induces disruption of circadian clock system. The further mechanistic study is ongoing in our laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有毒ガスとして知られる一酸化炭素が体内時計の調節に不可欠な存在であるという直接的な実験的証拠が得られた。学術的にガスバイオロジーの研究成果として意義深いとともに,体内時計の乱れは様々な疾病を引き起こすことが知られているが,そのメカニズム解明の一端を明らかにした研究成果である。