Structure and function of glycolipozyme MPIase involved in protein translocation across and insertion into membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
Nishiyama Ken-ichi  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (80291334)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質膜挿入 / タンパク質膜透過 / MPIase / 糖脂質酵素 / YidC / 化学合成 / CdsA / F0F1 ATPase / TAT膜透過 / YncL / 糖脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MPIase is a glycolipid that catalyzes protein integration into membranes. We discovered CdsA as a biosynthetic enzyme, which catalyzes the first reaction of MPIase biosynthesis. Upon CdsA depletion, MPIase was depleted with a severe inhibition of protein integration and translocation, demonstrating that MPIase is also involved in these reactions in vivo. In the cold, the expression level of MPIase was significantly upregulated. This upregulation relieves the intrinsic cold sensitivity of protein integration and translocation. MPIase cooperate with YidC during the catalytic cycle of protein integration. We also found that the acetyl residues in the glycan chin is important for protein integration and that the sufficient length of the glycan chain and the phosphate residue are necessary for solubilization of substrate membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々が同定したMPIaseは、糖脂質であるにもかかわらずタンパク質膜挿入反応を触媒するため、「糖脂質酵素」という概念を提唱した。本研究ではこの概念を実証した。このことは、糖脂質の新規の機能の実証であり、糖脂質生物学に新たな概念をもたらすものである。タンパク質膜挿入・膜透過に関しては多くの研究グループによって再構成系が開発され報告されている。しかし、これらは必ずしも細胞内の反応を再現できているわけではなく、多くの矛盾点をはらんでいた。我々は細胞内の反応を忠実に再現した再構成系を構築してMPIaseの発見に至っただけでなく、MPIaseを加味して再度解析を進めると、すべての矛盾点が解決した。