Development of new synthetic method of ubiquitinated glycoprotein probe using specific reactivity of selenium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
Izumi Masayuki  高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (80332641)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精密化学合成 / ユビキチン / セレン / 連結反応 / 糖タンパク質 / 分解 / 脱セレノ化 / 分子プローブ / 変性糖タンパク質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The development of ubiquitinated glycoprotein probes is important for the study of the degradation of aberrant glycoproteins by ubiquitin-proteasome system in the cell. Efficient chemical ubiquitination is required to synthesize ubiquitinated glycoprotein probes. We developed a novel δ-selenolysine-mediated ligation reaction with ubiquitin-α-thioester that does not affect cysteine thiols. Fmoc-δ-seleno- L-lysine and D-lysine derivatives were synthesized from δ-hydroxy-DL-lysine via enzymatic optical resolution. Ubiquitin peptide containing δ-seleno-L-lysine was synthesized by solid-phase peptide synthesis, and one-pot ligation-deselenization was achieved with ubiquitin peptide-α-thioester to yield K48-linked diubiquitin peptide. This new δ-selenolysine-mediated ligation-deselenization strategy will be useful in the synthesis of ubiquitinated glycoprotein probes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖タンパク質の分解経路の異常は、細胞の恒常性の維持に影響を与え神経変性疾患などの原因ともなる。現在盛んに開発されているタンパク質のユビキチン化反応に、本研究で開発されたδ-セレノリシン残基とユビキチン-α-チオエステルとの化学選択的連結-脱セレノ化反応が新たに加わることで、ユビキチン化糖タンパク質などより複雑な構造を持ったプローブの合成が効率的になり、ユビキチンバイオロジーの発展がさらに加速される。また、合成したプローブを用いた変性糖タンパク質分解経路の解明を通して基礎生物医学的な応用も期待される。