Synthetic strategy for chemical methylome analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SOHTOME Yoshihiro  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50431888)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsタンパク質メチル化 / 補酵素 / 酵素 / 阻害剤 / 有機合成化学 / プロテオーム / 検出プローブ / 非ヒストン / メチローム解析 / 触媒反応 / エピゲノム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein methylation, catalyzed by protein methyltransferases (MTases) using S-adenosyl-L-methionine (SAM ) as a methyl donor, is an important post-translational modification. We have focused on the development of a new chemical methylome strategy, using propargylic Se-adenosyl-L-selenomethionine (ProSeAM), an analog of SAM, enabling to identify substrates and methylation sites. Integrating ProSeAM with SILAC (stable isotope labeling by amino acids in cell culture) led us to the development of PMS (ProSeAM/MTase/SILAC) and PIS (ProSeAM/Inhibitor/SILAC), which are useful tools for protein substrate discovery and inhibitor profiling.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質メチル化反応は、環境に応答して可逆的に変動する翻訳後修飾反応の1つである。しかしながら、メチル化されたタンパク質を効率的に濃縮する方法が限られているため、酵素と基質タンパク質とを紐付けるメチローム解析は遅れている。本研究では、タンパク質メチル化反応をモデル題材としてとらえ、有機合成化学主導で、他の分野の研究者、特に生物学者が『興味をもつ・分かる』、そして『使える』分子技術の創出を目指した。本研究を通じて、これまで見逃されてきた数種のタンパク質メチル化反応を見出すことに成功し、それらの制御を目指した新しいタイプの阻害剤を創出することにも成功した。