Circuit-specific neuron-astrocyte cross-talk in the striatum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Kohichi  東京医科歯科大学, 難治疾患研究所, 教授 (80171750)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアストロサイト / 線条体 / 直接路 / 間接路 / ゲノム編集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Astrocytes were thought as passive support cells, bringing nutrients to and removing wastes form the neurons. Recent studies challenged this view and demonstrated that astrocyte plays a critical role in information processing in the brain. However, it is unclear how astrocyte is involved in higher brain functions. In this study, we focused on the basal ganglia and identified specific marker genes of striatal astrocytes that are associated with direct and indirect pathways. The combination of these marker genes and genome editing techniques will accelerate the elucidation of circuit-specific functions of astrocytes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、アストロサイトの各サブタイプが特定の神経回路において果たす役割の解明が促進され、アストロサイトの機能制御による脳機能制御という新しい研究分野を開拓できる。さらに、本研究は、アストロサイトの異常が示唆されているハンチントン病・アルツハイマー病・パーキンソン病・筋萎縮性側索硬化症などの神経変性疾患やうつ病・自閉症・統合失調症などの精神疾患の病態解明及び新規治療薬の開発に貢献すると期待される。