Elucidation of the mechanisms underlying information representation in the hippocampus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Shun  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (70304087)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺川 洋平  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10709512)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords光脳科学 / Arc遺伝子 / Arc-dVenusマウス / 記憶 / エングラム / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Arc-dVenus mouse is a transgenic mouse line that expresses fluorescent protein in activated neurons. By using this mouse line, we analyzed the distribution patterns of the hippocampal dentate granule cells activated by various stimuli. We found that the distribution patterns of the activated neurons are stimulus specific and the pattern formation processes are mainly dominated by genetic factors. Moreover, we found that the activation patterns of neurons in the specific cortical areas are dysregulated in the mouse models harboring autism and schizophrenia-associated mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、海馬における情報処理機構の解明や、さまざまな脳・精神疾患の病態解明に向けての重要な足掛かりとなることが予想される。また本研究は、神経科学の分野において独自性の高いものであり、国内外のさまざまな研究に影響を与えることが期待される。