Study on the neural mechanism controlling emotional behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02220
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionFujita Health University (2019)
Nagoya University (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Taku  藤田医科大学, その他部局等, 教授 (10377426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 教道  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30726310)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsリン酸化シグナル / 情動 / ドーパミン / ドパミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study is to propose the neural mechanism controlling emotional behaviors. To this end, we investigated signal transduction in dopamine D2 receptor-expressing mediumspiny neurons of mice. PKA/Rap1 signal in accumbal dopamine D2 receptor-expressing mediumspiny neurons promotes aversive behavior and results in a formation of aversive memory. With the cooperation of adenosine, dopamine concentration plays a role of switch in controlling active state shift between dopamine D1 and dopamine D2 receptor-expressing mediumspiny neurons in the neural circuit and thereby regulates emotional behaviors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドーパミン濃度の増減によりD1R-中型有棘神経細胞から D2R-中型有棘神経細胞への機能シフト、あるいはその逆が誘導され、情動行動が制御されるという新たなコンセプトを提唱することができた。また本研究成果は、これまで不明であったD2R拮抗作用を有する抗精神病薬がどのように細胞内シグナル調節しているのかを示唆しており、新規創薬標的を提示することに繋がる。