Experience-induced hippocampal asymmetry in rodents
Project/Area Number |
17H02221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic / Social brain science
Research Institution | Jichi Medical University (2019-2020) Nagoya City University (2017-2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 海馬 / 生後環境 / 左右差 / 経験 / 可塑的変化 / 動物の環境 / 脳 / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 神経生理学 / 脳の左右差 / 豊かな環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We integrate our results of this research propose with KAKENHI 20H03295, which aims to investigate the cortico-hippocampal interactions modulated by postnatal stimuli. The reasons are as follows. 1) The comparisons between cortico-hippocampal and bilateral hippocampal interactions have greater scientific significance 2) The interactions between the cortex and hippocampus could cause left-right asymmetry of hippocampal functions. So, we submitted our results of cortico-hippocampal integration in bioRxiv, and now trying to publish the results. Then, we are seeking to publish our result of bilateral hippocampal asymmetry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳の左右差や生後の育った環境による脳の変化は、ともに神経科学の研究者のみではなく、一般の方の興味を惹くであるテーマだと考えており、事実、一般読者向けの科学雑誌に当研究の内容は掲載されたこともある。特に、幼少時の環境がその後長期間に渡って脳の発達に影響を与えるという実験的な事実は育児や社会活動などにも密接につながる。