Electrophysiological and photometrical analysis of limbic neuronal activity in Alzheimer's mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02223
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Brain biometrics
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KATO Nobuo  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大森 治紀  京都大学, 医学研究科, 名誉教授 (30126015)
小野 宗範  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30422942)
山本 亮  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30447974)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / モデルマウス / 測光パッチ電極 / 細胞内カルシウム / シータ波 / 海馬脳波 / 認知行動テスト / Alzheimer's disease / Hippocampus / Photometry / Field potential / Theta wave / Awake / Model mice / Intracellular calcium / 認知症 / マウスモデル / シナプス可塑性 / 認知情報 / 病態脳科学 / 高次脳機能計測 / 神経可塑性 / 分子・細胞生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The photometric patch electrode system, originally developed for recording from the avian auditory system, has been applied to the rodent hippocampus and fine-tuned. Instead of the original auditory stimulation, spontaneous walking on a treadmill that elicits theta waves was used to evoke electrical signals of neuronal origin in the hippocampus. We discovered that the high-frequency gamma component in the theta wave accompanies a large calcium transient in wild-type but not Alzheimer’s model mice. Cognitive performance measured with the Morris water maze is correlated well with the high frequency theta power at 150-250 Hz. The density of hippocampal excitatory synapses, as measured by EM, was revealed to correlate inversely with the cognitive score. An exuberance of unsynchronized excitatory synaptic volley was implicated for a basis of cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海馬の属する辺縁系など脳の深部において、動物行動に起因する脳波活動など脳由来の集合的神経原性電気活動とそれに随伴する集合的細胞内カルシウム増加を同時記録した例は本研究が世界初である。脳の深部に至るほどカルシウム測光は困難になるが、本研究では測光パッチ電極法により克服した。アルツハイマー病モデルにおいて、海馬脳波の高周波成分が認知機能と相関することを見出した。認知異常の背景としてアルツハイマーモデルマウスにおける興奮性シナプスの形成過剰と非同期な細胞内カルシウム流入が示唆され、治療法開発への端緒を得た。