Empirical study of excess capacity in iron and steel, coal and power generation industry in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Nozomu  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (20244650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀井 伸浩  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 准教授 (10450503)
渡邉 真理子  学習院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10466063)
李 捷生  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 教授 (50255634)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords過剰能力 / 中国経済 / 国有企業 / 民営企業 / 鉄鋼業 / 石炭産業 / 市場競争の質 / 鉄鋼産業 / 東アジア / 国家資本主義 / 産業高度化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the dynamics of the generation, persistence and reduction of excess capacity in China, treating coal and steel industries as the object of case. There are four major findings. First, regarding the generation of excessive capacity, soft budget constraints in state-owned enterprises, especially subsidies for salvation, and opportunistic entry behavior of small and medium private enterprises were both effective. Second, the government's excess capacity reduction policy has produced remarkable results in quantitatively reducing capacity and balancing it with demand. Third, the policy's qualitative effect on the quality of the market economy was mixed industry by industry. Fourth, excess capacity reduction policy forced regional economies to upgrade the economic development strategy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は産業組織の詳細な事実を分析し,中国の市場経済化の量的到達点と質的特徴についての学術的認識を進化させた。中国産業における過剰能力のダイナミクスの解明により,中国が市場経済としてどれほど成熟しているのか,政府の産業政策が,市場,企業,政府の関係を改善し,「市場の失敗」と「政府の失敗」を縮小させることに貢献しているのかを明らかにした。この成果は,企業経営,通商政策,外交等の場で中国産業に接する際の基準を豊富化し,社会の多方面に貢献するものでもある。