Models for Social Integration of Refugees in the EU: Possibilities and Tasks of Progressive Attempts in Halle, Germany
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H02227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukino  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40226014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 真作  東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20298748)
寺本 成彦  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (30252555)
大河原 知樹  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (60374980)
藤田 恭子  東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 教授 (80241561)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords難民 / 移民 / 統合 / EU / 多文化共生 / ネットワーク / NPO / ムスリム / 社会的統合 / 旧東ドイツ / 教育問題 / ユダヤ教徒 / 学童保育 / 社会統合 / 共生社会 / EU / 共生保育 / 職業教育 / ヨーロッパ / ネットワーク化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2015, a huge number of refugees headed for Europe, known as the "European Refugee Crisis". Germany, which had announced its intention to accept refugees, faced a particularly large number. Although anti-immigrant and refugee movements have been the focus of attention with regard to refugee acceptance in the former East Germany, in Halle, the former East German city and the focus of this study, anti-immigrant and refugee movements were not so prominent. It was due to the intentions of the administrative authorities, led by the mayor, and the immigration and integration policy practices of the networks of administration and non-profit organizations. And the characteristics of Halle's immigration and refugee situation were confirmed by first-hand information from the educational field, NPOs, religious organizations, and immigrants and refugees themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧東ドイツ地域は東西ドイツ統一後の経済的困難、社会主義期の外国人との接触機会の少なさから、一般に反移民・難民を掲げる運動の支持率が高いが、ハレ市にはその傾向があまり見られない。その理由として、そこで進められている移民・難民の社会統合を目指した積極的諸施策があげられ、調査により、実証できた。しかし、もちろん、ハレの施策に問題がないわけではない。
ハレの施策の成功の要因としては、行政とNPOのネットワークが有効に機能していることが大きいが、そのモデルは、少子高齢化社会で、移民受け入れによる労働力不足解消が長く議論されている日本にも適用可能である。